Best Tours in Side: 8 Top-Rated Experiences

· 6 min read Activities
Temple of Apollo ruins at sunset overlooking the Mediterranean Sea at Side, ancient city on the Turkish Riviera

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Side is one of the few places on the Turkish Mediterranean where ancient ruins sit directly on a working beach resort - the Temple of Apollo and the Temple of Athena occupy the tip of a peninsula that has been inhabited since the 7th century BCE, and the Roman theatre (one of the largest in Anatolia at 15,000 seats) stands at the edge of the modern town centre. The combination of excellent sand beaches, clear water, and genuinely significant ruins within walking distance makes Side unusual on the coast. Inland, the Manavgat River runs through gorges to a wide waterfall 4 km from town, and the Taurus Mountains begin 15 km north.

We have mapped 8 top-rated Side tours by traveller type. Prices are approximate in USD as of 2026.

Top Side Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Side Ancient City and Temple of Apollo Walking Tour2.5 hrsFrom $25History, first-timers
Manavgat Waterfall and River Boat Tour4 hrsFrom $30Families
Taurus Mountains Jeep Safari from SideFull dayFrom $45Adventure
Side Evening Sunset Cruise2 hrsFrom $30Couples, romance
Aspendos Roman Theatre Day Trip from SideFull dayFrom $50History, culture
Side Boat Trip with Swimming StopsFull dayFrom $35Families, beach
Turkish Cooking Class in Side3 hrsFrom $65Foodies
Alanya Castle and Cleopatra Beach Day TripFull dayFrom $50History, beach

For History and First-Timers

Side Ancient City and Temple of Apollo Walking Tour

Side’s ancient city was founded in the 7th century BCE by Greek settlers from Cyme (Aeolia), occupied by Alexander the Great, became a Hellenistic market city under the Seleucids, and was absorbed into Rome’s Asia province. The 2.5-hour ancient city walking tour covers the main peninsula circuit: the Monumental Gate (2nd century CE), the Colonnaded Main Street (still with its original marble paving), the Roman Baths (now the Archaeological Museum - entry approximately $10), the Nymphaeum (monumental fountain), the Roman Theatre (capacity 15,000, with a stage building partially restored), and the Temple of Apollo at the southern tip.

The Temple of Apollo is Side’s signature image - five surviving columns with Corinthian capitals on a platform above the sea, best photographed at sunset when the columns are silhouetted against the Mediterranean sky.

Duration: 2.5 hours | Price: from approximately $25 | Includes: guide | Sunset timing: The temple faces west - guide the tour to arrive at the temple in the final 30 minutes of daylight


For Families

Manavgat Waterfall and River Boat Tour

The Manavgat River, 4 km east of Side, descends through a limestone gorge to a wide, low waterfall before entering the Mediterranean. The 4-hour waterfall and river boat tour travels by covered motorboat up the river from the Manavgat harbour, past reed-lined banks and fishing communities, to the waterfall - which is wide rather than tall (approximately 3 metres drop across 30 metres of river) but set in lush riverside vegetation.

At the waterfall, there are restaurants, tea houses, and the opportunity to swim at the riverbank pools. The return journey stops at the Manavgat market (Monday and Thursday) if timing coincides. A straightforward, easy excursion suitable for all ages.

Duration: 4 hours | Price: from approximately $30 | Includes: boat, guide | Market days: Monday and Thursday for the Manavgat market - busier but more atmospheric


For Adventure

Taurus Mountains Jeep Safari from Side

The Taurus Mountains begin 15 km north of Side and rise to over 3,000 metres within 50 km. The full-day Taurus jeep safari uses open-top 4WD vehicles on mountain tracks through pine forests, highland villages, and limestone gorges. The standard route includes the Köprülü Canyon National Park (a deep limestone gorge with a Roman bridge - Köprüçay - spanning it at the narrowest point, 10 metres wide), optional white-water rafting on the Köprüçay River (Class II–III, bookable separately), and a traditional village lunch.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $45 | Includes: 4WD, guide, lunch | Rafting note: White-water rafting on Köprüçay costs approximately $30 additional and is run by specialist operators; bookable at the same time as the jeep safari


For Couples

Side Evening Sunset Cruise

The 2-hour sunset cruise from Side harbour tours the coastline west and east of the peninsula as the sun drops over the mountains behind Antalya, with the Temple of Apollo on the promontory turning gold in the evening light. Cocktails and appetisers served on board. Groups of 10–20 people on a traditional gulet or motorboat; departure typically 1 hour before sunset.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: from approximately $30 | Includes: boat, drinks, appetisers


For History

Aspendos Roman Theatre Day Trip from Side

Aspendos, 48 km west of Side, has the best-preserved Roman theatre in the world - capacity 12,000–15,000, with its original upper gallery and stage building (scaenae frons) standing to full height, 8 metres tall. The theatre was built in the 2nd century CE and is still used for the Aspendos International Opera and Ballet Festival each June. The stage acoustic quality is such that a coin dropped on the stage can be heard from the upper gallery.

This full-day Aspendos day trip combines the theatre (1.5 hours) with the adjacent Aspendos Roman aqueduct (still carrying water across the valley on stone arches), the Nymphaeum, and the agora. Optional stop at Perge - a second important Roman city 70 km west - for those who want a full archaeological day.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $50 | Includes: transport, guide, all entries | Festival note: Aspendos Opera Festival runs June; check the festival programme at booking


For Beach Lovers

Side Boat Trip with Swimming Stops

The full-day boat trip from Side visits five coves and beaches along the coast between Side and Alanya, with three or four swimming stops, snorkelling at a rocky headland, and a fish BBQ lunch on board. The bays east of Side have clearer water than the beaches near the main resort hotels.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $35 | Includes: boat, lunch, snorkelling equipment


For Foodies

Turkish Cooking Class in Side

A 3-hour home cooking class in a Side family kitchen teaches three to four Anatolian Mediterranean dishes: shepherd’s salad (çoban salatası, the base Aegean salad), a stuffed vegetable (dolma - rice-filled peppers or vine leaves), patlıcan musakka (Turkish-style moussaka without béchamel but with heavy mint seasoning), and a sweet baklava. The class is small (maximum 8) and runs at an unhurried pace with time for questions.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: from approximately $65 | Includes: ingredients, recipe card, lunch of what you cook


Practical Information

Getting to Side: The nearest airport is Gazipaşa-Alanya (GZP), 60 km east of Side. From Antalya Airport (AYT), shared minibuses and private transfers take approximately 1.5 hours (75 km). No direct bus from Antalya - take a bus to Manavgat otogar then a dolmuş to Side.

Ancient city entry: The temple complex and colonnaded street are accessible without tickets. The Roman Theatre costs approximately $12 entry; the Archaeological Museum in the baths approximately $10.

Beach note: Side has two beaches - the East Beach (longer, fuller-service) and West Beach (smaller, closer to the ancient city). Both are public with beach club sections alongside free areas.

Browse all Side tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!