Best Amasya Tours: Pontic Tombs & River Valley

· 4 min read Activities
Amasya Ottoman yalıboyu mansions reflected in the Yeşilırmak River with Pontic royal tombs above

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Amasya sits in a deep gorge carved by the Yeşilırmak River through limestone cliffs in northern Anatolia. The Pontic kings (3rd–1st century BCE) carved their rock-cut tombs into the cliff face 70 metres above the river - five large chambers with Doric-column facades visible across the valley. Strabo, the Greek geographer, was born here in 63 BCE.

Below the tombs, a row of 18th-century Ottoman timber mansions (yalıboyu konakları) lines the riverbank - their image reflected in the water. Harşena Castle (Kale) crowns the ridge 700 metres above. The valley is the centre of Turkey’s apple (elma) growing region - famous for Amasya apples, a variety cultivated here since antiquity. We have mapped 8 top-rated Amasya tours below.

Top Amasya Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Amasya Old City and Pontic Tombs Tour3 hrsFrom $20First-timers, history
Harşena Castle Hike and Valley Views3 hrsFrom $20Hiking, panoramas
Amasya Apple Orchard and Harvest TourHalf dayFrom $30Food culture, seasonal
Yeşilırmak River Boat Trip1.5 hrsFrom $15Relaxation
Amasya Museums Walking Tour2 hrsFrom $20History, archaeology
Amasya to Safranbolu Day TripFull dayFrom $60Ottoman heritage
Sunset at the Pontic Tombs Photography Tour2 hrsFrom $25Photography
Private Amasya Heritage TourFull dayFrom $80Custom itinerary

For First-Timers

Amasya Old City and Pontic Tombs Tour

The 3-hour old city tour covers the riverside promenade with views of the yalıboyu mansions and their reflections, the rock-cut Pontic royal tombs (reached by a footpath cut into the cliff - five tomb chambers, the largest being the Tomb of the Kings), the Amasya Citadel (Ottoman-era Kale, accessible from behind the tombs), and the Gök Medrese (the Blue Seminary, 1266, one of the finest Seljuk medreseler in northern Turkey, with an elaborate carved portal).

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $20 | Includes: Guide, tomb entry


For Hiking

Harşena Castle Hike and Valley Views

Harşena Castle (elevation 700 metres) sits on a dramatic ridge above the tombs - a fortification used from Pontic times through Ottoman rule. The guided hike ascends via the ancient staircase cut into the rock face behind the tombs, passing the Queen Kızlar grave complex (Pontic, 2nd century BCE), the cistern system, and the ruined keep at the summit. The panorama of the Yeşilırmak gorge, the Ottoman mansions below, and the tombs in the opposite cliff is the reason to make the climb.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $20 | Includes: Guide | Fitness level: Moderate - rocky path, 300m ascent from town


For Food Culture

Amasya Apple Orchard and Harvest Tour

The Amasya apple (Amasya elması) is a small, dark-red variety cultivated in the Yeşilırmak valley orchards since the time of Strabo. The apple harvest tour (September–October) visits orchards in the valley below the city, includes picking and pressing into fresh juice, and covers the dried apple production that sustains the local economy through winter.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $30 | Best season: September–October


For River Experience

Yeşilırmak River Boat Trip

The evening river boat trip runs from the town bridge to the cliff foot below the tombs and back - the best angle for photographing the mansion reflections and the illuminated rock tombs at dusk. The boats are flat-bottomed and seating is along the sides.

Duration: 1.5 hours | Price: From approximately $15 | Best time: Evening (17:00–20:00) for light and illuminations


For History

Amasya Museums Walking Tour

The museum circuit covers the Amasya Museum (Amasya Müzesi - holds Pontic and Roman artefacts from the tombs, including sarcophagi, jewellery, and bronze objects), the Hazeranlar Mansion (19th-century konak interior now preserved as a house museum), and the Amasya Archaeology Museum annex.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: From approximately $20 | Includes: Guide, museum entries


Practical Information

Getting to Amasya: By bus from Ankara, approximately 4 hours. From Samsun (Black Sea coast), approximately 2 hours. No major airport - the nearest is Samsun-Çarşamba Airport (SAW), 130 km by road.

Apple season: Orchards are harvested September–October. The Amasya autumn festival (Amasya Elma Festivali, typically October) coincides with harvest.

Illuminations: The cliff tombs are illuminated after dark from May–October. The riverfront promenade from 20:00 with both the mansion reflections and the lit tombs above is the signature Amasya scene.

Browse all Amasya tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!