Best Rize Tours: Black Sea Tea Country

· 5 min read Activities
Steep green tea terraces cascading down forested hillsides above Rize on the Black Sea coast

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Rize is the centre of Turkey’s tea industry. Turkey is the world’s fifth-largest tea producer and the highest per-capita tea consumer - and virtually all of it comes from the steep, rain-drenched hills above Rize on the eastern Black Sea coast. The tea terraces (çay bahçeleri) climb from sea level to 500 metres above town; the first tea seeds were planted experimentally in 1947 and the industry now employs 200,000 seasonal workers.

Beyond the tea plantations, Rize is the gateway to the Kaçkar Mountains - a range of Pontic Alps reaching 3,932 metres (Kaçkar Dağı) with glacier lakes, alpine meadows, and one of the longest trekking circuits in Turkey. The Fırtına Valley (Storm Valley) and the Ayder Plateau at 1,350 metres are the main bases. We have mapped 8 top-rated Rize tours below.

Top Rize Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Tea Plantation Walk and Tasting TourHalf dayFrom $25Food culture, tea enthusiasts
Ayder Plateau and Thermal Springs TourFull dayFrom $40Nature, relaxation
Fırtına Valley and Zilkale Castle TourFull dayFrom $35Nature, history
Kaçkar Mountains Day HikeFull dayFrom $50Trekking, altitude
Rize Castle and City Walking Tour2 hrsFrom $20History, city
Hemşin Highlands Village TourHalf dayFrom $30Rural culture
Kaçkar Trekking Route - Multi-Day3–7 daysFrom $150/daySerious trekking
Black Sea Plateau Drive and ÇamlıhemşinFull dayFrom $35Scenic driving, culture

For Food Culture

Tea Plantation Walk and Tasting Tour

The guided tea plantation walk starts at a working farm on the steep hillside above the city. Rize çayı is produced from Camellia sinensis var. sinensis (the small-leaf variety), harvested three times a year - first harvest (May) produces the highest quality flush. The guide explains the two-pot brewing method (çaydanlık - water in the lower pot, concentrate in the upper - unique to Turkey), the difference between first and second flush, and the social role of tea in Turkish culture. Tasting of three different grades follows.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $25 | Includes: Plantation walk, tasting, Turkish breakfast option


For Nature and Relaxation

Ayder Plateau and Thermal Springs Tour

Ayder (1,350 metres) is a highland resort in the Hemşin valley - a cluster of wooden chalets, meydancık dance platforms, and thermal bath facilities at the base of the Kaçkar foothills. The Fırtına River runs through the valley below. The Ayder day tour covers the drive from Rize (1.5 hours via the Fırtına Valley road), the thermal baths (two public hamam facilities fed by 57°C springs, free to use), the alpine meadows above the village, and the waterfalls of Palovit (1,750 metres, 20-minute walk from the upper car park).

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $40 | Includes: Transport, guide | Thermal baths: Free public entry; bring a change of clothes


For Nature and History

Fırtına Valley and Zilkale Castle Tour

The Fırtına (Storm) Valley cuts 30 km inland from the coastal D010 road through the Pontic Alps. The Fırtına Valley tour follows the river road past Ottoman stone-arch bridges (Taş Köprüler - 18th–19th century), the Çifte Köprüler twin bridges, and the medieval Zilkale Castle - a fortress perched at 750 metres on a rock pinnacle above the river, built by Byzantine or early Islamic rulers (construction date disputed), reached by a 45-minute hike.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $35 | Includes: Transport, guide, castle hike


For Trekking

Kaçkar Mountains Day Hike

The Kaçkar day hike typically starts at Ayder or Çamlıhemşin (1,250 metres) and ascends to the alpine zone above the treeline - reaching Deniz Gölü (Sea Lake, 2,550 metres) or the Kavron Plateau (2,800 metres), with views of permanent snow fields and high-altitude lake basins. The Kaçkar summit (3,932 metres) requires mountaineering experience and is not part of standard day hike tours.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $50 | Includes: Transport, mountain guide | Season: June–September | Fitness: Good fitness required - 1,000+ metre ascent


For Rural Culture

Hemşin Highlands Village Tour

The Hemşin people (Hamşen) are an Armenian-heritage community of the eastern Black Sea coast, now Turkish-speaking, with distinctive food culture: Hemşin böreği (thin pastry layered with butter and cheese), muhlama (a Black Sea fondue of butter, cornmeal, and cheese), and yayla çorbası (highland soup). The Hemşin village tour visits a highland community in the upper Fırtına valley, a traditional bee-keeping operation, and a home meal.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $30 | Includes: Transport, guide, meal


Practical Information

Getting to Rize: By bus from Trabzon (1.5 hours, frequent departures). Rize has no airport - the nearest is Trabzon Airport (TZX), 75 km west. Direct buses from Istanbul take approximately 16 hours overnight.

Tea season: The main harvest is May–September. Out of season, the plantations are still green (the climate is humid year-round) but harvesting is paused November–April.

Ayder road: The Fırtına Valley road is single-track in sections - take a guided minibus tour rather than driving independently in wet weather.

Browse all Rize tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!