Best Patara Tours: Lycian Ruins & Beach

· 4 min read Activities
Ancient colonnaded Roman road leading through Patara's ruins towards the vast protected sand dunes beyond

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Patara was the capital of the Lycian League - the ancient confederation whose democratic voting system is said to have influenced the American Constitution. The ruins stand at the edge of an 18-km unbroken sand beach, one of the longest in the Mediterranean and a protected nesting site for caretta caretta sea turtles (motor vehicles and lighting are banned from the beach after 20:00). Patara was also the birthplace of St Nicholas (Ayios Nikolaos) - the 4th-century bishop of Myra whose tradition became Santa Claus - in approximately 270 CE.

The archaeological site is large and largely unexcavated: a colonnaded street 2 km long, the Roman theatre (capacity 6,000, still being restored), a lighthouse built under Nero, an arch of Mettius Modestus, a bouleuterion (parliament building of the Lycian League), and a granary. We have mapped 8 top-rated Patara tours below.

Top Patara Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Patara Archaeological Site Guided Tour2 hrsFrom $20History, archaeology
Patara Beach and Dunes WalkHalf dayFrom $15Beach, nature
Patara Sea Turtle Watching TourEveningFrom $25Wildlife, conservation
Xanthos and Letoon Day Trip from PataraHalf dayFrom $25Lycian heritage combo
Patara to Kaş Boat TripFull dayFrom $40Coastal sailing
Lycian Way Hike - Patara SectionHalf dayFrom $30Trekking
Patara, Xanthos and Saklikent Full DayFull dayFrom $50Maximum Lycia
Patara Village and Olive Oil Walk2 hrsFrom $20Culture, food

For History and Archaeology

Patara Archaeological Site Guided Tour

The guided Patara tour covers the site’s most significant monuments: the Triumphal Arch of Mettius Modestus (100 CE, still largely intact), the colonnaded main street (decumanus maximus - the longest surviving colonnaded street in Lycia), the Bouleuterion (the parliament building of the Lycian League where delegates from 23 Lycian cities voted on federation matters), the Roman theatre with its restored seating, the Nero lighthouse (the first in Turkey), and the Hadrian’s Granary.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: From approximately $20 | Includes: Guide, site entry | Walking: Approximately 3 km on sandy paths - good footwear required


For Nature

Patara Beach and Dunes Walk

The beach walk starts at the site entrance where the ruins meet the dune edge. The 18-km beach extends from the ancient harbour mouth (now silted) to the Esen River delta - the widest, longest uninterrupted sand beach on the Turkish Aegean/Mediterranean coast. No commercial development is permitted on the beach; no sunbeds, no bars. The dune system between the ruins and the beach is the turtle nesting area.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $15 | Best time: Early morning for cool temperatures and turtle tracks in the sand


For Wildlife

Patara Sea Turtle Watching Tour

The Patara beach nesting season runs June–August. Female caretta caretta turtles come ashore at night to lay eggs; hatchlings emerge 60–70 days later. The turtle watching evening tour is conducted by conservation researchers - the number of participants is strictly limited, and red-filtered torches are used to avoid disturbing nesting behaviour. Confirmed nest counts typically reach 200–400 per season at Patara.

Duration: 3 hours (evening) | Price: From approximately $25 | Season: June–September | Numbers: Limited - book 48 hours in advance


For Lycian Heritage

Xanthos and Letoon Day Trip from Patara

Xanthos (5 km from Patara) was the capital city of Lycia - UNESCO World Heritage listed alongside Letoon (the Lycian federal sanctuary, 4 km south). The Xanthos and Letoon half-day trip covers the Harpy Tomb (whose friezes are in the British Museum - the site shows casts), the Pillar Tomb, the Nereid Monument base, and at Letoon, the three temples of Artemis, Apollo, and Leto (Lycia’s divine triad) with their partially submerged state due to rising water table.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $25 | Includes: Transport, guide, entries


For Maximum Lycia

Patara, Xanthos, and Saklikent Full Day

The full Lycian day trip combines three sites: Patara ruins (morning, 2 hours), Xanthos and Letoon (midday, 2 hours), and Saklikent Gorge (afternoon - the 18-km slot canyon, walking 3 km through cold water between 300-metre walls).

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $50 | Includes: Transport, guide, all entries


Practical Information

Getting to Patara: The ruins are 7 km from the village of Kalkan and 40 km from Fethiye. By dolmuş from Kalkan, approximately 20 minutes. By car from Dalaman Airport, approximately 1.5 hours.

Beach regulations: The beach is protected year-round. Camping is prohibited. After 20:00 from June–September, only people accessing the turtle monitoring programme may be on the beach - this is enforced.

St Nicholas connection: Patara’s claim as the birthplace of St Nicholas is well-documented in historical sources; a small church has been excavated near the main street. The larger St Nicholas church is in Myra (Demre, 70 km east).

Browse all Patara tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!