Best Tours in Kusadasi: 8 Top-Rated Experiences

· 7 min read Activities
Kusadasi harbour with pigeon island castle and cruise ships in the Aegean Sea, Aegean Turkey

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Kuşadası is one of the Aegean’s most popular resort towns, and the departure point for what may be the single most visited ancient site in Turkey: Ephesus, 18 km away. The city receives more cruise ship passengers than any port in Turkey - Ephesus, the House of Mary, and the Temple of Artemis are all within 30 minutes’ drive. But Kuşadası has tours that go far beyond the main ancient site - Pamukkale’s travertine terraces and ancient Hierapolis are 2.5 hours by road; the Dilek Peninsula National Park has some of the Aegean’s most secluded coves; and the Priene, Miletus, and Didyma circuit is one of the best one-day archaeological routes in Turkey. Below are the tours that make the most of Kuşadası’s location.

We have mapped 8 top-rated tours by traveller type. Prices are approximate in USD as of 2026.

Top Kuşadası Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Ephesus Half-Day Guided Tour from Kusadasi4 hrsFrom $35History, first-timers
Ephesus, House of Mary and Temple of ArtemisFull dayFrom $55History, culture
Pamukkale and Hierapolis Day TripFull dayFrom $70Nature, history
Priene, Miletus and Didyma Ancient Sites TourFull dayFrom $60Archaeology
Dilek Peninsula National Park Boat TourFull dayFrom $45Nature, beach
Kusadasi Aegean Boat Trip with Swimming Stops5 hrsFrom $30Families, beach
Turkish Cooking Class with Market Visit4 hrsFrom $75Foodies
Samos Greek Island Day Trip from KusadasiFull dayFrom $80Adventure

For History and First-Timers

Ephesus Half-Day Guided Tour from Kuşadası

Ephesus was one of the great cities of the ancient world - at its peak (1st–2nd century CE) it had a population of 200,000 and was the Roman capital of Asia Minor, home to the Temple of Artemis (one of the Seven Wonders), the Library of Celsus (the most photographed structure in Turkey after the Hagia Sophia), and the slope houses (terrace houses with remarkably preserved mosaic floors and frescoes). The city is only partially excavated - approximately 20% of the site has been dug since systematic excavations began in the 1860s.

This 4-hour Ephesus half-day tour from Kuşadası covers the main street (Curetes Street), the Library of Celsus, the Great Theatre (capacity 25,000), the Terrace Houses (additional entry approximately $20), and the Temple of Hadrian. Skip-the-line entry through the lower gate avoids the worst queues.

Duration: 4 hours | Price: from approximately $35 | Includes: guide, transport, site entry | Tip: Visit in the morning before noon heat and cruise ship crowds; afternoon visits in July are extremely crowded

Ephesus, House of Mary and Temple of Artemis Full Day

The full-day Ephesus combination extends the half-day tour to include two additional sites: the House of the Virgin Mary (Meryem Ana Evi) on the hill above Ephesus - a stone house that Catholic tradition (confirmed by Pope John Paul II’s visit in 1979) identifies as the house where Mary spent her final years - and the Temple of Artemis, one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, now represented by a single reconstructed column in a field that conveys virtually nothing of its original scale (the temple was four times the size of the Parthenon).

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $55 | Includes: guide, transport, all entries | House of Mary note: Non-Christians treat the site as archaeological; Christians treat it as a pilgrimage site - both approaches are accommodated by the guides


For Nature

Pamukkale and Hierapolis Day Trip

The full-day Pamukkale day trip from Kuşadası is the most popular long-range excursion from the coast - a 2.5-hour drive to the white travertine terraces filled with mineral-rich thermal water (calcium carbonate from underground hot springs, depositing over millennia into cascading white formations). The ancient city of Hierapolis (1st century BCE–6th century CE) occupies the cliff directly above the terraces, with a necropolis of 1,200 tombs, a Roman theatre, and the Antique Pool (where visitors swim among submerged Roman columns for approximately $20 per person).

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $70 | Includes: transport, guide, all entries | Travertine walking note: Shoes must be removed on the terraces; bring a plastic bag


For Archaeology

Priene, Miletus and Didyma Ancient Sites Tour

The Priene, Miletus, Didyma circuit is a three-site archaeological route 30–70 km south of Kuşadası, often overlooked in favour of the more famous Ephesus - which makes it less crowded and more atmospheric. Priene is a Hellenistic grid city on a dramatic hillside site with 5 surviving columns of the Temple of Athena (where Alexander the Great left a dedication) and extraordinary views over the Büyük Menderes (ancient Maeander) floodplain. Miletus was the birthplace of Greek philosophy (Thales, Anaximander, Anaximenes were born here) and its 25,000-seat theatre is one of the best-preserved in Turkey. Didyma’s Temple of Apollo - never completed - is the largest temple ruin in the ancient world, with columns 19 metres tall still standing.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $60 | Includes: transport, guide, all entries | Tip: Priene in the morning light is extraordinary - sunlight through the olive trees onto the grid streets of the Hellenistic period


For Beach and Families

Dilek Peninsula National Park Boat Tour

The Dilek Peninsula National Park, 28 km south of Kuşadası, is one of the few sections of the Aegean coast that remains undeveloped - the peninsula is a military zone combined with national park status, protecting Mediterranean scrubland, sea caves, and coves inaccessible by road. The park contains the cleanest beaches in the Aegean (Karasu, Aydınlık, İçmeler, Kavaklar) and the last recorded sightings of the Mediterranean monk seal in this part of the coast.

This full-day boat tour visits four coves in the national park for swimming stops, snorkelling at a rocky headland, and lunch on board. No road access means the beaches remain uncrowded even in high season.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $45 | Includes: boat, snorkelling equipment, lunch

Kuşadası Aegean Boat Trip with Swimming

The 5-hour Aegean boat trip from Kuşadası harbour visits five swimming bays along the coast between Kuşadası and the Dilek Peninsula, with stops at Blue Lagoon, Lovers Bay, and the cave beach near Güzelçamlı. Lunch on board, unlimited tea and soft drinks. A straightforward, enjoyable day for families who want beach time without a full-day excursion.

Duration: 5 hours | Price: from approximately $30 | Includes: boat, lunch, snorkelling gear


For Foodies

Turkish Cooking Class with Market Visit

This 4-hour cooking class in Kuşadası begins at the local covered market (Çarşamba Pazarı when it runs on Wednesdays - one of the largest Aegean markets) to select seasonal ingredients: fresh herbs, local olive oil, regional cheese, and seasonal vegetables. The class continues in a home kitchen with four dishes: meze (cold Aegean-style appetisers - haydari, acı ezme, and zeytinyağlı enginar), a main fish or lamb dish, and baklava. Instruction is in English.

Duration: 4 hours | Price: from approximately $75 | Includes: market visit, all ingredients, recipe cards, lunch


Practical Information

Getting to Kuşadası: Kuşadası has no airport; the nearest is Adnan Menderes (ADB) in İzmir, 80 km north (approximately 1.5 hours by bus). Buses from İzmir Otogar run frequently. The BUDO ferry from Bodrum takes approximately 5 hours. Kuşadası is also a major cruise ship port - many visitors arrive by tender.

Ephesus timing: The site is open year-round. Summer heat in July and August makes the 10:00–14:00 window very uncomfortable; early morning (08:00–10:00) or late afternoon (after 16:00) is strongly recommended.

Samos ferry: The crossing to Samos takes 90 minutes. Samos has a wine tradition (Muscat de Samos), the Heraion (birthplace of Hera, one of the largest ancient Greek temples), and the Pythagoreion archaeological site. A day trip is feasible; an overnight is more rewarding.

Browse all Kuşadası tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!