Best Kayseri Tours: Cappadocia Gateway

· 4 min read Activities
Mount Erciyes volcanic peak above Kayseri city, gateway to Cappadocia, central Turkey

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Kayseri is the largest city in Cappadocia province and the arrival point for most international visitors to the region - Kayseri Erkilet Airport (ASR) is 75 km from Göreme. The city itself is often overlooked, but has substantial Seljuk monuments: the Gevher Nesibe Medical Medrese (1206 CE, the world’s first recorded teaching hospital), the Döner Kümbet (the finest Seljuk tomb tower in Turkey, 13th century), and the Seljuk-era citadel. The city is also Turkey’s dried meat capital - Kayseri pastırma (air-dried beef with fenugreek and spice paste) and sucuk (garlic beef sausage) are produced and exported nationwide.

Mount Erciyes (3,917 metres, the highest peak in central Anatolia) dominates the southern skyline - a volcano that formed the Cappadocia tuff landscape. The Erciyes ski resort at 2,200 metres is one of Turkey’s best. We have mapped 8 top-rated Kayseri tours below.

Top Kayseri Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Cappadocia Valleys Day Trip from KayseriFull dayFrom $50First-time Cappadocia
Kayseri Seljuk Monuments Walking Tour3 hrsFrom $25Architecture, history
Erciyes Mountain Hike or Ski TourFull dayFrom $40Adventure, mountain
Pastırma and Sucuk Food Workshop2 hrsFrom $35Food culture
Sultanhani Caravanserai Day TripHalf dayFrom $30Silk Road history
Kayseri Citadel and Bazaar Tour2 hrsFrom $20City culture
Cappadocia Hot Air Balloon Flight from Kayseri1.5 hrsFrom $180Balloon experience
Ağırnas Village and Stone Houses TourHalf dayFrom $30Rural Turkey

For Cappadocia Access

Cappadocia Valleys Day Trip from Kayseri

Kayseri is 75 km from Göreme (1 hour by road). The Cappadocia day trip from Kayseri covers the Rose Valley, the Göreme Open Air Museum (Byzantine rock churches with frescoes, UNESCO World Heritage), the Zelve Valley, and the Ihlara Valley - a 16-km canyon carved by the Melendiz River with 4th–7th century Byzantine cave churches cut into the basalt walls. Return to Kayseri by evening.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $50 | Includes: Transport, guide, Göreme Museum entry


For Architecture

Kayseri Seljuk Monuments Walking Tour

The 3-hour Seljuk walking tour covers the principal monuments clustered around the old city: the Döner Kümbet (1276 CE - a cylindrical Seljuk tomb tower decorated with carved figures, unique in Anatolia for its sculptural programme), the Gevher Nesibe Şifahanesi (the twin medical complex of 1206, founded by the daughter of the Seljuk sultan, with separate teaching and treatment buildings), the Seljuk Citadel (black volcanic stone walls, rebuilt 1224 CE), and the Ulu Cami (Great Mosque, 1142–1247, cumulative Seljuk additions).

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $25 | Includes: Guide


For Adventure

Erciyes Mountain Hike or Ski Tour

Erciyes is a stratovolcano with multiple hiking routes from the gondola base at 2,200 metres. The Erciyes mountain tour in summer includes the gondola ride to 3,100 metres and a guided ridge hike with views over the volcanic landscape. In winter (December–March), the Erciyes ski resort has 31 runs totalling 103 km - Turkey’s longest continuous ski terrain - and the tour covers skiing or snowboarding from 2,200 to 3,400 metres.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $40 | Includes: Transport, guide, gondola; ski rental/lift pass extra in winter


For Food Culture

Pastırma and Sucuk Food Workshop

Kayseri pastırma is made by salting beef (usually tenderloin), air-drying it for 15–20 days, then coating it in çemen - a paste of fenugreek, garlic, and pepper. The result is pressed flat and dried again. The pastırma workshop visits a working production facility, explains the 4-week curing process, and includes a tasting of pastırma and Kayseri sucuk with local bread and cheese.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: From approximately $35 | Includes: Workshop tour, tasting


For Silk Road History

Sultanhani Caravanserai Day Trip

Sultanhani (60 km west of Kayseri, near Aksaray) is the largest surviving Seljuk caravanserai in Anatolia - built 1229 CE to house Silk Road merchant caravans on the Konya–Kayseri route. The Sultanhani day trip covers the caravanserai (the covered winter hall, the central kiosk mosque elevated on four arches, the courtyard stables) and the Atatürk Museum in Aksaray.

Duration: Half day | Price: From approximately $30 | Includes: Transport, guide, entry


Practical Information

Getting to Kayseri: Kayseri Erkilet Airport (ASR) has direct flights from Istanbul (1.5 hours), Ankara (1 hour), and several European cities. The airport is 5 km from the city centre.

Cappadocia logistics: Kayseri is the closer airport to the east side of Cappadocia (Ürgüp, Mustafapaşa). Nevşehir airport (NAV) is closer to Göreme/Avanos on the west side but has fewer flights. Transfer services from both airports to Göreme run until midnight.

Erciyes in winter: The ski season is roughly December–April. The resort is modern (major investment 2010–2018) and far less crowded than the alpine resorts in western Turkey.

Browse all Kayseri tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!