Best Kaş Tours: 8 Top-Rated Lycian Coast Experiences

· 4 min read Activities
Kaş harbour with traditional gulets moored below the ancient Lycian sarcophagus on the hillside

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Kaş is a small coastal town on the Lycian Way - the 540-km long-distance footpath that runs from Ölüdeniz to Antalya along one of the most densely concentrated stretches of ancient Lycian ruins anywhere in the world. The town sits on a hillside with views across to Kastellorizo (Meis Island, Greece, 2 km offshore) and has an ancient Lycian theatre, a monumental Lycian sarcophagus in the main square, and several Lycian rock tombs carved into the cliffs above the town.

Underwater, the Bay of Kaş has 30+ dive sites including two accessible wrecks (the Uluburun Bronze Age trade route is nearby). Sea kayaking to the sunken ruins of Kekova Island is the signature activity. We have mapped 8 top-rated Kaş tours below.

Top Kaş Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Sea Kayaking to Kekova Sunken CityFull dayFrom $55Adventure, archaeology
Kekova Boat Trip and Myra RuinsFull dayFrom $30History, first-timers
Kaş Scuba Diving - Beginner or AdvancedHalf dayFrom $50Divers
Saklikent Gorge and Xanthos Day TripFull dayFrom $40Canyoning, ruins
Kaş Sunset Boat Trip3 hrsFrom $30Couples, photography
Kastellorizo (Meis) Day TripFull dayFrom $40Island hopping
Lycian Way Guided HikeFull dayFrom $45Trekking enthusiasts
Paragliding over Kaş1 hrFrom $90Tandem paragliding

For Adventure and Archaeology

Sea Kayaking to Kekova Sunken City

Kekova Island has a stretch of shoreline where a Byzantine town (destroyed by earthquakes in the 2nd century CE) subsided into the sea. The partially submerged ruins - staircases, doorways, cisterns - are visible 1–3 metres below the surface through the clear water. The full-day sea kayaking tour paddles from Üçağız village (45 km east of Kaş) around the sunken city perimeter, with stops to swim over the ruins, and continues to the medieval Kalekoy castle on the opposite shore. No kayaking experience required.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $55 | Includes: Kayak, guide, lunch, transport from Kaş


For First-Timers

Kekova Boat Trip and Myra Ruins

The standard Kekova day trip visits the sunken city by boat (swimming stops in the clear water above the ruins), the castle at Kalekoy (15-minute walk up to Lycian rock tombs and Byzantine fortress), and the rock-cut Lycian theatre and cliff tombs at Myra - where St Nicholas of Myra (the historical Santa Claus) served as bishop in the 4th century CE.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $30 | Includes: Boat, guide, entries | Departure: From Kaş harbour 09:00


For Divers

Kaş Scuba Diving

The Bay of Kaş has visibility of 15–25 metres and water temperatures of 22–28°C between June and October. Dive sites include a Cessna aircraft wreck at 26 metres, an ancient amphora field at 20 metres, and several cave systems. The beginners’ intro dive requires no certification; the advanced programme covers the deeper wreck and cave sites.

Duration: Half day (2 dives) | Price: From approximately $50 | Includes: Equipment, instructor, boat


For Canyoning and Ruins

Saklikent Gorge and Xanthos Day Trip

Saklikent Gorge is a 18-km slot canyon northeast of Kaş - one of the longest gorges in Europe - where cold mountain water runs at knee-to-waist depth between rock walls 300 metres high. The Saklikent day trip combines 2–3 hours of gorge walking with a visit to Xanthos - the capital of the Lycian League (UNESCO World Heritage), with the Nereid Monument plinth, the Harpy Tomb, and the Byzantine basilica mosaics.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $40 | Includes: Transport, guide, entries


For Island Hopping

Kastellorizo (Meis Island) Day Trip

Meis Island (Greek: Kastellorizo) lies 2 km from Kaş - a 20-minute ferry crossing to what is technically Greek soil. The island has 300 permanent residents, a harbour lined with neoclassical mansions, and the famous Mavi Mağara (Blue Cave), a sea cave with brilliant blue bioluminescence. The Meis day trip includes the ferry, guided island walk, and Blue Cave visit by small boat.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $40 | Visa note: EU Schengen required for non-EU visitors


Practical Information

Getting to Kaş: By bus from Antalya (2.5 hours) or Fethiye (2 hours) on the coastal D400 road. No airport at Kaş - nearest is Dalaman (120 km) or Antalya (185 km). Direct shuttle services from both airports.

Diving season: May–October. Visibility is best in May–June before summer plankton blooms. Water temperature peaks at 27°C in August.

Kekova permit: Swimming directly over the sunken city ruins is prohibited to protect the underwater archaeology. Kayaking and boat tours stay in the permitted lanes.

Browse all Kaş tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!