Best Göcek Tours: Sailing & Turquoise Coast

· 4 min read Activities
Gulet sailing yacht in a sheltered turquoise bay near Göcek, Fethiye Gulf, Turkey

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Göcek is a small yacht harbour at the head of the Fethiye Gulf - the departure point for the most sheltered and varied gulet sailing in Turkey. The 12 Islands of the Fethiye Gulf (a loose count - there are actually more) include Gemiler Island (with Byzantine church ruins), Tersane Island (an Ottoman dry dock carved into the rock), Boynuzbükü (a deep, still inlet), and Yassıca Adaları (a cluster of pine-covered islets with sea turtles and crystal water).

Göcek itself is car-free at the marina end - a cluster of restaurants and chandleries serving the international sailing community that bases here from April to November. It is 15 km from Dalaman Airport, making it the most accessible luxury marina on the Turkish coast. We have mapped 8 top-rated Göcek tours below.

Top Göcek Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Göcek 12 Islands Boat Day TripFull dayFrom $30First-timers, families
Gemiler Island Ruins and Swim TourHalf dayFrom $25History, swimming
Private Gulet Charter - GöcekFull dayFrom $350Couples, private groups
Sea Kayaking - Göcek Bays and IsletsHalf dayFrom $40Active, wildlife
Sunset Sailing - Fethiye Gulf3 hrsFrom $35Couples, photography
Göcek to Butterfly Valley Day TripFull dayFrom $35Swimming, walking
Diving at the Fethiye Gulf WrecksHalf dayFrom $55Scuba diving
Göcek to Ölüdeniz and Blue Lagoon BoatFull dayFrom $45Ölüdeniz day trip

For First-Timers

Göcek 12 Islands Boat Day Trip

The 12 Islands day trip is the standard Göcek boat tour - a circuit of the main islands in the Fethiye Gulf with 4–5 swimming stops at secluded bays. The route typically covers Yassıca Adaları (the pine-covered cluster), Tersane Island (the Ottoman dry dock, where the guide explains the cavernous rock-cut facility used to winter and repair galleys), Boynuzbükü Bay (lunch anchor), and Cleopatra’s Bath - a freshwater spring that flows into the sea at a small beach.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $30 | Includes: Boat, guide, lunch | Departure: From Göcek marina 09:30


For History

Gemiler Island Ruins and Swim Tour

Gemiler Island (Aya Nikola - St Nicholas Island) has substantial Byzantine ruins: three churches connected by a covered walkway, a large cistern, and a settlement that dates to the 4th–7th century CE. The ruins are attributed to a community connected with St Nicholas of Myra, whose remains may have been kept here before transfer to Myra (and later Bari). The Gemiler Island tour combines 1.5 hours exploring the ruins with swimming in the shallow bay.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $25 | Includes: Boat, guide, ruins entry


For Luxury

Private Gulet Charter - Göcek

The private gulet day charter from Göcek marina gives exclusive use of a traditional wooden gulet (capacity 8–12) for a customised route through the Fethiye Gulf. The crew handle navigation, anchoring, and meals. Standard itinerary covers 3–4 bays, but the route is adjustable. Most boats include freshwater showers and sun deck lounging areas.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $350 per boat (not per person) | Capacity: 8–12 guests


For Active Travellers

Sea Kayaking - Göcek Bays and Islets

The Göcek kayak tour explores the mangrove channels and small islets around the Göcek peninsula that are inaccessible to larger boats. Sea turtles are commonly seen in the shallow water between the islets. The route is approximately 10 km of flat-water paddling - no experience required.

Duration: Half day | Price: From approximately $40 | Includes: Kayak, guide, water


For Swimming

Göcek to Butterfly Valley Day Trip

Butterfly Valley (Kelebek Vadisi) is a narrow gorge southwest of Ölüdeniz - a beach enclosed by vertical cliff walls where the Jersey Tiger moth breeds in summer. The day trip by boat from Göcek covers the 35-km coast run to the valley, a 3-hour beach stop, and the return via Ölüdeniz Lagoon for a second swimming stop.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $35 | Includes: Boat, guide


Practical Information

Getting to Göcek: Dalaman Airport (DLM) is 15 km from Göcek - the most convenient airport on the Turkish Aegean/Mediterranean coast. Direct flights from most European cities in summer. By bus from Fethiye, 30 minutes.

Marina berths: Göcek has six marinas (D-Marin, Marinturk, Club Marina, Skopea Marina, Göcek Yacht Club, Göcek Island Marina) - one of the highest marina capacity per capita in Turkey. Berth reservation in July–August is advisable.

Season: April–November for boat trips. The Fethiye Gulf is calm and sheltered even in moderate wind conditions - Göcek is considerably more sheltered than Bodrum or the open Aegean.

Browse all Göcek tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!