Best Eskişehir Tours: Canal City & Meerschaum

· 4 min read Activities
Colorful wooden houses lining the Porsuk Canal in Eskişehir, Turkey's canal city

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Eskişehir is a university city of 900,000 people in central Anatolia, distinctive for its wide Porsuk Canal running through the centre - lined with colourful wooden houses, café terraces, and gondola rides in an arrangement that has earned comparisons to a Turkish Amsterdam. The city is also the world centre of meerschaum (lületaşı) production - the white mineral carved into pipes and ornamental objects that is found almost exclusively in the Eskişehir region.

The Odunpazarı district preserves the largest concentration of restored Ottoman timber-frame houses in Turkey, clustered around the Kurşunlu Mosque. The surrounding region has Phrygian archaeological sites - remnants of the Phrygian kingdom (900–600 BCE) that produced King Midas. We have mapped 8 top-rated Eskişehir tours below.

Top Eskişehir Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Odunpazarı and Porsuk Canal Walking Tour3 hrsFrom $20First-timers, architecture
Meerschaum Carving Workshop2 hrsFrom $35Craft, souvenirs
Porsuk Canal Gondola and Café Tour2 hrsFrom $20Relaxation, city life
Phrygian Valley and Midas City Day TripFull dayFrom $50Archaeology
Eskişehir Museum Circuit Tour3 hrsFrom $25History, art
Eskişehir Street Art and Graffiti Walk2 hrsFrom $20Contemporary culture
Seyitgazi Monastery and Phrygian RuinsHalf dayFrom $30Byzantine heritage
Eskişehir Nightlife and Food Tour3 hrsFrom $30Food, local life

For First-Timers

Odunpazarı and Porsuk Canal Walking Tour

The 3-hour walking tour starts at Odunpazarı - the Ottoman quarter where 19th-century timber-frame houses in yellow, ochre, and terracotta have been meticulously restored. The district’s name means “Wood Market” (where timber merchants traded); today the hans house cafes and galleries. The walk continues to the Porsuk Canal promenade (canal boats running since 1955, gondola-style boats operating from multiple jetties), the Kurşunlu Mosque (1521, Mimar Sinan), and the Eskişehir Museum of Modern Glass Art.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $20 | Includes: Guide


For Craft

Meerschaum Carving Workshop

Meerschaum (lületaşı - “sea foam stone”) is a hydrous magnesium silicate found almost exclusively in the Eskişehir region, specifically the Sepetçi mine. It is light, porous, and easy to carve when wet - which is why it became the primary material for pipe bowls that colour richly with use. The carving workshop visits a working meerschaum workshop where craftsmen demonstrate the turning and carving process, and participants try basic carving. The adjacent Meerschaum Museum displays historical pipes and figurines.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: From approximately $35 | Includes: Workshop visit, carving try, museum entry


For Archaeology

Phrygian Valley and Midas City Day Trip

The Phrygian Valley (Frig Vadisi), 60 km south of Eskişehir, preserves the most significant concentration of Phrygian monuments outside of Gordion: rock-cut facades (7th–6th century BCE), carved doorways, tombs, and the ruins of Midas City (Midas Şehri) - a rocky plateau with Phrygian inscriptions, a carved rock facade 17 metres high, and a sacred area. King Midas ruled from Gordion, but the Phrygian Valley cult sites are among the finest surviving Phrygian rock architecture.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $50 | Includes: Transport, guide, entries


For Byzantine Heritage

Seyitgazi Monastery and Phrygian Ruins

The Seyitgazi Mevlevi monastery complex (30 km from Eskişehir) is built around the tomb of Battal Ghazi, a semi-legendary 8th-century Arab warrior, and the adjacent tomb of Seyitgazi - overlapping Ottoman, Byzantine, and Islamic sacred geography. The half-day tour combines the monastery with Phrygian rock tombs in the surrounding hills.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $30 | Includes: Transport, guide


Practical Information

Getting to Eskişehir: By high-speed train (YHT) from Istanbul Pendik, approximately 1.5 hours - Eskişehir is on Turkey’s busiest HSR corridor. From Ankara by YHT, 1.5 hours. Both options make Eskişehir a natural half-day or full-day stopover en route between Istanbul and Ankara.

Student city atmosphere: Anadolu University has 100,000 students, making Eskişehir significantly younger and livelier than other Anatolian cities of comparable size. The canal area in the evening is busy year-round.

Meerschaum buying: Quality carved meerschaum pipes cost $30–150 in Eskişehir workshops, depending on complexity. The Kapalı Çarşı has stalls selling both tourist-grade and serious collector pieces.

Browse all Eskişehir tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!