Best Edirne Tours: 8 Top-Rated Ottoman Heritage Experiences

· 4 min read Activities
Selimiye Mosque domes and pencil-thin minarets rising above the Edirne skyline, Turkey

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Edirne was the Ottoman capital from 1363 to 1453 - the staging ground from which Murad I, Bayezid I, and Mehmed II launched the campaigns that culminated in the fall of Constantinople. The city holds the Selimiye Mosque (1574), which Mimar Sinan declared his masterpiece - a single dome 31.3 metres in diameter (larger than the Hagia Sophia’s, a deliberate architectural statement), supported on eight piers with four needle-thin minarets at 71 metres.

Edirne also hosts the Kırkpınar Oil Wrestling Festival every June/July - the world’s oldest continuously held sporting event (since 1361) - and sits at the convergence of the Turkish–Greek–Bulgarian borders, 8 km from Greece and 18 km from Bulgaria. We have mapped 8 top-rated Edirne tours below.

Top Edirne Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Selimiye Mosque Guided Tour2 hrsFrom $20Architecture, first-timers
Edirne Ottoman Heritage Walking Tour3 hrsFrom $25History, culture
Kırkpınar Oil Wrestling Festival ExperienceFull dayFrom $30Cultural events
Edirne Grand Bazaar and Food Walk2 hrsFrom $25Shopping, food
Karaağaç Village and Railway Museum TourHalf dayFrom $25History, walking
Edirne to Istanbul Day Trip (reverse)Full dayFrom $35Istanbul-based visits
Edirne Three Mosques Tour3 hrsFrom $25Architecture
Edirne Jewish Heritage Walk2 hrsFrom $20Jewish history

For Architecture

Selimiye Mosque Guided Tour

The Selimiye guided tour covers Sinan’s structural solution: the eight supporting piers are pushed to the walls, creating a single unobstructed interior space beneath the dome - no columns blocking the sightlines of worshippers. The semidomes at Süleymaniye and the Hagia Sophia’s buttress system are absent; Sinan distributed the load differently. The four pencil minarets (şerefeli - the slenderest in Turkey) add three balconies on the northeast minaret stacked by separate internal staircases, a technical showpiece.

The tour covers the Arasta Bazaar adjacent to the mosque (the market whose income endows the mosque’s upkeep, a standard Ottoman kulliye arrangement) and the Turkish and Islamic Arts Museum inside the former medrese.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: From approximately $20 | Includes: Guide, entry (mosque is free; museum entry separate)


For History

Edirne Ottoman Heritage Walking Tour

The 3-hour heritage walk covers the pre-Selimiye Ottoman monuments: the Eski (Old) Mosque (1414, the oldest in Edirne, with enormous calligraphy inscriptions covering the walls), the Üç Şerefeli Mosque (1447, significant for having the first Ottoman courtyard), the Beylerbeyi Mosque (1429), the caravanserai, and the Makedonya Kulesi (the tower from which the Ottoman conquests west were launched). The guide contextualises Edirne’s role as the Ottoman war capital.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $25 | Includes: Guide


For Cultural Events

Kırkpınar Oil Wrestling Festival Experience

The Kırkpınar festival takes place in June or early July (dates shift with the Islamic calendar) at Sarayiçi stadium on an island in the Tunca River. Competitors are called pehlivan (wrestlers) and classified in 13 weight categories. They wrestle covered in olive oil - a tradition going back to 1361 - until one lifts the other off the ground or pins their back for three seconds. The chief (başpehlivan) holds the title for one year.

The Kırkpınar experience tour includes stadium entry, a guide who explains the rules and history, and a meeting with a retired pehlivan. Tickets for the championship finals (Sundays) sell out months in advance.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $30 | Season: June/July only | Book: 2–3 months in advance for finals day


For Food and Shopping

Edirne Grand Bazaar and Food Walk

Edirne’s Ali Paşa Bazaar (designed by Mimar Sinan, 1569) and the Bedesten (covered market for valuables) form the trading core of the old city. Edirne’s signature food products are liver (ciğer - fried in sheep tail fat, served with pickled peppers and thin lavash bread) and cheese cream baklava (tel kadayıf with kaymak and walnuts). The bazaar food walk covers both markets and includes a ciğer tasting.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: From approximately $25 | Includes: Guide, food tasting


Practical Information

Getting to Edirne: By bus from Istanbul’s Esenler terminal, approximately 2.5 hours (frequent departures). No direct train service from Istanbul since the Halkalı–Edirne line is under construction. By car from Istanbul, 230 km via the TEM motorway.

From Istanbul: Edirne is the easiest historical city day trip from Istanbul - buses leave every hour. A half-day is sufficient for the Selimiye and a bazaar walk; a full day allows the full heritage circuit.

Kırkpınar timing: The festival date is set by the Edirne municipality in January for the following June/July. Check the official Kırkpınar website for confirmed dates before planning travel.

Browse all Edirne tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!