Best Dalyan Tours: 8 Top-Rated River and Ruins Experiences

· 4 min read Activities
Dalyan boat passing Lycian rock-cut tombs carved into limestone cliffs above the river, Turkey

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Dalyan sits on the delta of the Dalyan River where it drains Köyceğiz Lake into the Mediterranean. The river runs through reeds and wetlands for 14 kilometres before reaching Iztuzu Beach - a 4.5-km sand bar that is one of the most important nesting sites for loggerhead sea turtles (Caretta caretta) on the Mediterranean. Along the way, carved into the limestone cliffs above the river, are the 4th-century BCE Lycian rock tombs of ancient Kaunos - one of Turkey’s most visually striking archaeological sights.

The town of Dalyan is car-free at its core, and boat is the primary way to reach both the beach and the tombs. We have mapped 8 top-rated Dalyan tours below.

Top Dalyan Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Dalyan River Boat Tour: Tombs, Mud Baths & IztuzuFull dayFrom $20First-timers
Kaunos Ruins and Rock Tombs Guided TourHalf dayFrom $25History enthusiasts
Köyceğiz Lake and Delta Sunset Boat Trip3 hrsFrom $20Couples, photography
Turtle Watching at Iztuzu BeachHalf dayFrom $15Wildlife, families
Kayaking on the Dalyan RiverHalf dayFrom $30Active travellers
Mud Bath and Thermal Spring Experience2 hrsFrom $15Relaxation
Dalyan to Marmaris Day TripFull dayFrom $35Island hopping nearby
Private Dalyan Boat CharterFull dayFrom $80Families, custom itinerary

For First-Timers

Dalyan River Boat Tour: Tombs, Mud Baths, and Iztuzu

The full-day Dalyan boat tour is the classic introduction to the area, covering all three main attractions in sequence: the Lycian rock tombs (stop to view from the water, with the guide explaining Kaunos and the Lycian federation), the sulphur mud baths and thermal pool near the Köyceğiz shore (a stop of 1–1.5 hours where visitors roll in the warm grey mud then rinse in the thermal spring), and Iztuzu Beach for a 2-hour swimming stop. The return is through the reed channel as the sun drops.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $20 | Includes: Boat, guide, entry fees | Departure: 09:30 from Dalyan town dock


For History

Kaunos Ruins and Rock Tombs Guided Tour

Kaunos was a Carian city that came under Lycian cultural influence, explaining why it has Lycian-style rock tombs despite being geographically in Caria. The guided Kaunos tour reaches the ruins by boat then on foot: the ancient theatre (3rd century BCE, capacity 5,000), the acropolis walls, the Roman baths, and the harbour silted up 1,500 years ago. The guide contextualises the site within the Carian–Lycian federation.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $25 | Includes: Boat, guide, ruins entry


For Wildlife

Turtle Watching at Iztuzu Beach

Iztuzu Beach is a protected caretta caretta nesting site. Between May and October, the beach is divided: the nesting section (marked by posts) is closed after 20:00. The turtle watching boat trip departs in early morning when turtles return to the sea from overnight nesting, or at dusk when females come ashore. A marine biologist guide explains nesting behaviour and conservation status.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $15 | Season: May–October


For Active Travellers

Kayaking on the Dalyan River

The Dalyan kayak tour follows the main river channel past the reed beds, through the narrower delta channels, and to the mud baths - about 8 km of flat-water paddling. Wildlife on the river includes kingfishers, herons, otters, and Nile soft-shell turtles. No experience required; the current is minimal.

Duration: 4 hours | Price: From approximately $30 | Includes: Kayak, guide, entry to mud baths


For Relaxation

Mud Bath and Thermal Spring Experience

The Dalyan mud baths are a series of warm sulphur pools near the edge of Köyceğiz Lake, accessible only by boat. The therapeutic claim is skin rejuvenation from the mineral-rich grey mud. The adjacent thermal pool (38°C) is used for rinsing. This mud bath experience is accessible as a standalone 2-hour stop without taking the full boat circuit.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: From approximately $15 | Includes: Boat transfer, mud bath access


Practical Information

Getting to Dalyan: By minibus (dolmuş) from Ortaca, 9 km (20 minutes). Ortaca is on the D400 highway. By direct bus from Dalaman Airport, 25 km (40 minutes) - Dalaman has daily flights from Istanbul and Ankara.

Caretta caretta nesting: Between June and August, the beach section closes after 20:00. Early morning visits (before 09:00) give the best chance of seeing turtles in the sea before boat traffic begins.

Best time to visit: May–June and September–October for ideal temperatures and fewer crowds at Iztuzu.

Browse all Dalyan tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!