Best Çeşme Tours: 8 Top-Rated Aegean Experiences

· 4 min read Activities
Turquoise coves and sandy beaches of Çeşme peninsula, Aegean coast, Turkey

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Çeşme is a peninsula at the westernmost point of Turkey, an hour from Izmir, where the Aegean is clear and cool and the wind is consistent enough to have made Alaçatı one of the world’s top windsurfing destinations. The town of Çeşme has a Genoese castle, a small Ottoman bazaar, and a ferry terminal with daily connections to Chios (Greece, 15 km offshore). The village of Alaçatı, 8 km inland, is a restored Ottoman stone village now entirely given over to boutique hotels, wine bars, and herb gardens.

We have mapped 8 top-rated Çeşme tours by interest. Prices are approximate in USD as of 2026.

Top Çeşme Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Çeşme Peninsula Boat TourFull dayFrom $40Beach lovers, swimming
Alaçatı Wine and Food Tasting TourHalf dayFrom $50Foodies, couples
Çeşme to Chios Day TripFull dayFrom $60Island hopping
Windsurfing Lesson in Alaçatı3 hrsFrom $55Sport, adventure
Çeşme Castle and Old Town Walking Tour2 hrsFrom $25History, culture
Snorkelling Tour - Çeşme CovesHalf dayFrom $35Families, snorkellers
Sunset Sailing - Çeşme Bay2.5 hrsFrom $40Couples, photography
Çeşme Day Trip from IzmirFull dayFrom $30Izmir-based visitors

For Beach and Swimming

Çeşme Peninsula Boat Tour

The full-day boat circuit of the Çeşme peninsula stops at five or six coves inaccessible by road: Ilıca (the main town beach, warm thermal springs enter the sea here), Altınkum (gold sand, shallow entry), Pırlanta (small, rocky, excellent snorkelling), Çiftlikköy, and Boyalık. Water temperatures reach 26–28°C in August. The boat anchors for 45-minute swimming stops at each cove.

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $40 | Includes: Boat, lunch, snorkelling equipment


For Food and Wine

Alaçatı Wine and Food Tasting Tour

Alaçatı sits in a microclimate sheltered from sea winds that produces concentrated grapes - Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, and indigenous Çalkarası. The restored Ottoman stone houses along Kemalpaşa Caddesi have become wine bars and restaurants. This half-day tasting tour visits two wineries in the Alaçatı hills and includes a guided walk through the village with stops for herb-cured olive oil, local cheeses, and börek at a traditional bakery.

Duration: 3–4 hours | Price: From approximately $50 | Includes: Two winery visits, tastings, food stops


For Island Hopping

Çeşme to Chios Day Trip

The Çeşme–Chios ferry takes 45 minutes. Chios town (Hora) has a Genoese fortress, the Byzantine monastery of Nea Moni (UNESCO, 11th century), and the mastic villages of the south - where the mastiha resin tree has been cultivated since antiquity to produce a unique gum used in Turkish delight and liqueurs. This day trip to Chios includes the ferry crossing, guided tour of Hora, and a visit to one of the mastic villages (Pyrgi or Mesta).

Duration: Full day | Price: From approximately $60 | Visa note: EU Schengen required for non-EU visitors - verify before booking


For Sport

Windsurfing Lesson in Alaçatı

Alaçatı Bay is a PWA World Cup windsurfing venue - the consistent Etesian wind (Meltem) blows from the northwest at 15–25 knots throughout July and August, across a flat, shallow lagoon. The beginner windsurfing lesson is run from the Alaçatı beach clubs and covers basic stance, steering, and water starts in a 3-hour session.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: From approximately $55 | Includes: Equipment, instruction | Best season: June–September


For History

Çeşme Castle and Old Town Walking Tour

The Genoese fortress at Çeşme was built in the 14th century and expanded by Süleyman the Magnificent in the 16th. It now houses a small Ottoman museum. The 2-hour walking tour covers the castle, the adjacent caravanserai (one of the best-preserved on the Aegean coast), and the old bazaar street with its preserved Ottoman stone architecture.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: From approximately $25 | Includes: Guide, castle entry


Practical Information

Getting to Çeşme: By bus from Izmir Otogar (bus station), approximately 1.5 hours. By car from Izmir, approximately 1 hour via the D300 toll road. No direct rail service.

Alaçatı peak season: July–August for windsurfing and food festivals (Alaçatı Herb Festival in May). The village is significantly quieter and more pleasant in May–June and September–October.

Chios ferry operators: ERTURK Lines runs the Çeşme–Chios route year-round (daily in summer, 2–4 weekly in winter). Book 24 hours in advance in peak season.

Browse all Çeşme tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!