Best Tours in Bursa: 8 Top-Rated Experiences

· 8 min read Activities
Bursa Green Mosque courtyard with Ottoman tilework and cypress trees, the first capital of the Ottoman Empire

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Bursa was the first capital of the Ottoman Empire (1326–1365) and still wears that history more visibly than anywhere in modern Turkey. The Green Mosque (Yeşil Cami) and Green Tomb are among the finest examples of early Ottoman architecture in existence; the Grand Covered Bazaar (Kapalı Çarşı) was the model for the Istanbul Grand Bazaar; the city’s silk trade made it the wealthiest city in the medieval Islamic world. Today Bursa is also the starting point for the Uludağ ski resort (the only ski mountain within 2 hours of Istanbul), the thermal spa resort of Çekirge, and day trips to İznik - where the famous İznik tiles were produced from the 14th to 17th centuries.

We have mapped 8 top-rated Bursa tours by traveller type. Prices are approximate in USD as of 2026.

Top Bursa Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Green Mosque, Green Tomb and Grand Bazaar Tour4 hrsFrom $30History, culture
Uludağ Cable Car and Mountain Day TripFull dayFrom $45Families, nature
İznik Tiles and Lake Day TripFull dayFrom $55Culture, art
Bursa Old Silk Road Walking Tour3 hrsFrom $25History, shopping
Bursa Street Food Tour: İskender Kebap and Silk Market3 hrsFrom $30Foodies
Çekirge Thermal Hamam Experience2 hrsFrom $35Wellness, couples
Cumalıkızık Ottoman Village Day TripHalf dayFrom $25Culture, photography
Private Bursa Historical Tour with DriverFull dayFrom $80Flexibility

For History and Culture

Green Mosque, Green Tomb and Grand Bazaar Tour

The Green Mosque (1419–1424) was commissioned by Sultan Mehmed I and is the most accomplished example of early Ottoman architectural style - a synthesis of Seljuk, Byzantine, and Persian elements that the later classical Ottoman style would refine further. The name comes from the blue-green İznik tiles covering the interior, which are among the finest produced in the early 15th century. The Green Tomb (Yeşil Türbe), directly opposite, holds the sarcophagus of Mehmed I, also covered in original 15th-century tiles.

This 4-hour guided tour covers the Green Mosque and Tomb, the Great Mosque (Ulu Cami - 20 domes, a fountain inside the prayer hall, considered the finest example of Seljuk-influenced Ottoman mosque), and the Grand Covered Bazaar at Koza Han - the original silk exchange, still operating as a silk and jewellery market around a central courtyard.

Duration: 4 hours | Price: from approximately $30 | Includes: guide | Tip: The Green Mosque’s interior tiles are best seen in morning light when the blue-green glaze catches the sun from the east-facing windows


For Families

Uludağ Cable Car and Mountain Day Trip

Uludağ (2,543 metres) is Turkey’s most popular ski resort and, in summer, a national park with walking trails through sub-alpine meadows, wildflower fields, and a small glacier lake. The Bursa-Uludağ cable car (teleferik) runs from Bursa’s Teferrüç neighbourhood to the ski resort in two stages: the first stage rises 100 metres in 5 minutes; the second extends to the resort at 1,850 metres. The views over Bursa, the Marmara Sea, and (on clear days) Istanbul are extraordinary.

This full-day Uludağ day trip includes the teleferik, a guided walk in the national park (summer wildflowers; winter snow conditions permitting skiing), and lunch at one of the resort restaurants (çorba and grilled meats). The summit areas are accessible by jeep track and walking path. In ski season (December–March), the tour can include ski or snowboard lessons.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $45 | Includes: cable car, guide | Winter note: Uludağ ski tickets cost approximately $30/day for slopes as of 2026; ski hire additional


For Culture and Art

İznik Tiles and Lake Day Trip

İznik (ancient Nicaea - where the Council of Nicaea in 325 CE established Christian doctrine) sits 80 km northeast of Bursa on the shores of İznik Lake. The town produced the finest tiles in the Ottoman world from the late 14th to early 17th centuries - the İznik tiles that cover the Rüstem Pasha Mosque in Istanbul, the Blue Mosque, and the Topkapi Palace were all made here. Production declined and almost ceased after 1700; revival workshops have operated since the 1990s.

This full-day İznik day trip visits the Archaeological Museum (Roman and Byzantine finds, including Nicaean Council-era artefacts), the İznik tile revival workshops (where artisans demonstrate the original quartz-frit body preparation and underglaze technique), the Byzantine Hagia Sophia church ruins, and the remarkably intact Roman city walls (5 km, largely complete). Lunch is at a lakeside restaurant in the old town.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $55 | Includes: transport, guide | Workshop purchase note: Authentic İznik tiles from revival workshops cost approximately $30–150 per piece; verify the workshop uses genuine quartz-frit bodies


For History Walkers

Bursa Old Silk Road Walking Tour

Bursa was the western terminus of the Silk Road for the Ottoman Empire - a position that made it one of the wealthiest cities in the medieval world. The 3-hour Silk Road walking tour traces the old merchant district: Koza Han (the silk caravanserai, 1491), Pirinç Han (the rice caravanserai), Fidan Han, and the Yıldırım Bayezid Mosque complex - built by the Sultan who conquered Bursa’s hinterland before the city was captured. The route connects the historical hans (caravanserais) that formed the commercial backbone of Ottoman Bursa.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: from approximately $25 | Includes: guide | Silk note: Authentic Bursa silk fabric is still sold in Koza Han; quality pieces start at approximately $30/metre


For Foodies

Bursa Street Food Tour: İskender Kebap and Silk Market

İskender kebap was invented in Bursa in the 1860s by İskender Efendi - thinly-sliced döner meat laid on pieces of pide bread, drenched in tomato sauce and hot clarified butter, served with yoghurt. It’s a dish that should be eaten in Bursa; versions in Istanbul and Ankara are imitations. The Kebapçı İskender restaurant in Bursa still operates and claims to use the original recipe.

This 3-hour food tour visits three stops: the original İskender kebap restaurant for a full portion, a chestnut confectionery for kestane şekeri (candied chestnuts - a Bursa specialty since Ottoman times), and the Koza Han market for fresh mulberry sherbet (a traditional Bursa drink). The guide explains the cultural context of each food and the Ottoman culinary history of the region.

Duration: 3 hours | Price: from approximately $30 | Includes: guide, all tastings


For Wellness

Çekirge Thermal Hamam Experience

Çekirge is a thermal spa district 3 km west of central Bursa, known since ancient times for its hot mineral springs. The Eski Kaplıca (Old Baths) near Çekirge was built by Emperor Justinian in the 6th century and rebuilt by Sultan Murat I in the 14th century - it remains the oldest operating thermal bath in Turkey. The water temperature is 47°C and the mineral content includes sulphur, calcium, and magnesium.

This 2-hour hamam experience uses the Çekirge thermal facilities - body scrub (kese), foam massage (köpük masajı), and thermal pool access. Significantly more atmospheric than modern hotel hammams. Transport from central Bursa included.

Duration: 2 hours | Price: from approximately $35 | Includes: transport, entry, hamam treatment


For Photography

Cumalıkızık Ottoman Village Day Trip

Cumalıkızık is a 700-year-old Ottoman village 12 km east of Bursa, largely unmodified since the 14th century - a UNESCO site with 270 original Ottoman timber-frame houses arranged along cobbled lanes leading to a central plane tree square. The village is still inhabited and farmers still bring produce to the Saturday market under the old trees.

This half-day Cumalıkızık tour is a peaceful morning trip - the village is best before 10:00 when the tourist coaches from Bursa and Istanbul arrive. The guide explains the village’s unique architectural preservation and the social history of the original Ottoman village community.

Duration: Half day | Price: from approximately $25 | Includes: transport, guide


Practical Information

Getting to Bursa: From Istanbul, the fastest route is the BUDO high-speed ferry from Kabataş to Mudanya (70 minutes), then bus to Bursa city centre (30 minutes). Total: approximately 1.5 hours. By road: 2.5–4 hours depending on traffic on the Osmangazi Bridge (toll: approximately TRY 150 as of 2026). Bursa airport has limited connections.

Green Mosque area: The mosque, tomb, and the Archaeological Museum cluster are all within 200 metres of each other in the eastern part of the city. A morning is sufficient for all three.

Silk note: Bursa silk production has declined from its Ottoman peak but the city still produces silk scarves, fabric, and goods. Check the authenticity label - many products sold as Bursa silk are synthetic.

Browse all Bursa tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Copied!
Copied!